Fibrebond Ltd Privacy Policy

About us

We are Fibrebond Ltd operating at StoneRock House, High Street, Hawkhurst, Kent, TN18 4AG

Fibrebond Ltd. are responsible for keeping secure the information about you that we hold.

The information we collect and how we use it

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of information about your business:

  • company name and address, areas that interest the company as well as personal information from you, such as your name, job title, email address and business phone number.
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters including your name, telephone number, email address, and company name
  • information that you provide to us when using the services on our website
  • information relating to any purchases you make of our products or any other transactions that you enter into through our website your name, telephone number, email address, and company name
  • Details of any transactions between us by whatever method, and of the fulfilment of your order(s)
  •  information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us or send through our website
  • any other personal information that you choose to send to us
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Use and Retention of Personal Information

We gather this information to allow us to:

  • Process your order and for accounting purposes to ensure the correct operation of your account;
  • send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and collect payments from you;
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • To send you promotional material and catalogues where requested, as well as using it to develop and improve our services;
  • To provide you, from time to time, with information by e-mail or other methods about Fibrebond services and products, which we think may be of interest to you. You will be given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such information.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes. We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing personal data: (a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law; (b) if we believe that the documents may be relevant  to ensure the correct operation of your account.

Disclosing personal information

 We may disclose your personal information:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • to debt collection agencies

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

Security of personal information

  • Any personal data saved is held safely on our servers with security systems preventing unauthorised access and we always aim to ensure that it is treated confidentially.
  • Any hard copies of information (eg. Invoices) are stored in a locked office away from public access
  • We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
  • You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Access to Information

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you. We do not usually charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

You can also request us to

  • Correct any information that you believe is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Erase some of the information we hold.
  • Stop using your information – if you have given us consent to send you marketing information, you may withdraw that consent at any time.
  • Stop using information if you believe the information is inaccurate or you believe we are using your information illegally.

If we are relying on your consent to use your personal information for a particular purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop using your information for that purpose.

All requests should be made by email to info@fibrebond.co.uk.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please do check our Privacy Policy from time to time to take notice of any changes made. By providing us with your personal information, using the Website and/or any service offered via the Website, over the phone, or by placing orders after we have changed the terms of our Privacy Policy, you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

If you do not agree

If you have any concerns about how we use your information and you do not feel able to discuss it with us at Fibrebond Ltd, you should contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).

Date: 22/5/18

Review date:22/5/19